Our team is committed to customer service and your experience, every step of the way
[…] Our team is committed to customer service and your experience, every step of the way
Some people are skeptical of buying pre-construction condos in Miami because of the uncertainty of the final product. Purchasing off of a brochure or floor plan can be scary. Of course this is understandable, but I hope you realize that if the developer changes anything that would negatively affect the value of your condo, there is possibly a way out!
§718.503, Fla. Stat. (Developer disclosure prior to sale; nondeveloper unit owner disclosure prior to sale; voidability) provides:
(1) DEVELOPER DISCLOSURE.—
(a) Contents of contracts.—Any contract for the sale of a residential unit or a lease thereof for an unexpired term of more than 5 years shall:
1. Contain the following legend in conspicuous type: THIS AGREEMENT IS VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER’S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF EXECUTION OF THIS AGREEMENT BY THE BUYER, AND RECEIPT BY BUYER OF ALL OF THE ITEMS REQUIRED TO BE DELIVERED TO HIM OR HER BY THE DEVELOPER UNDER SECTION 718.503, FLORIDA STATUTES. THIS AGREEMENT IS ALSO VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER’S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF RECEIPT FROM THE DEVELOPER OF ANY AMENDMENT WHICH MATERIALLY ALTERS OR MODIFIES THE OFFERING IN A MANNER THAT IS ADVERSE TO THE BUYER. ANY PURPORTED WAIVER OF THESE VOIDABILITY RIGHTS SHALL BE OF NO EFFECT.
Layman’s Terms
Quite simply, if the developer changes something that could hurt the value of your unit(s), you could cancel if you give the developer notice in writing within 15 days of the date the developer gave you notice of the changes. Now, this isn’t a cut and dry thing.